Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 113. Tridim-PPP.

Victor Vasarely

Tridim-PPP

Lot Closed

April 24, 12:13 PM GMT

Estimate

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Description

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Tridim-PPP

signed (lower center); signed, titled and dated 1968 - 69 (on the reverse)

79,5 x 50 cm; 31⅜ x 19⅝ in.

acrylic on panel

Executed in 1968-1969.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Vasarely Foundation, universal legatee and holder of Victor Vasarely's moral right. This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

__________________________________________________________

Victor Vasarely

1906 - 1997

Tridim-PPP

signé (en bas au milieu); signé, titré et daté 1968-69 (au dos)

79,5 x 50 cm ; 31⅜ x 19⅝ in.

acrylique sur panneau

Exécuté en 1968-1969.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely, légataire universel et titulaire du droit moral de Victor Vasarely. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le prochain Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, actuellement en cours de réalisation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.

Galerie Denise René, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner